Privacy policy

With this data protection declaration, we inform you which personal data we process in connection with our activities and operations, including our maxhauri.ch website. In particular, we provide information on what for, how and where we process personal data. We also provide information about the rights of persons whose data we process.

Individual or additional activities and operations may be subject to further data protection declarations as well as other legal documents such as general terms and conditions (GTC), terms of use or conditions of participation.

We are subject to Swiss data protection law and any applicable foreign data protection law, in particular that of the European Union (EU) with the General Data Protection Regulation (GDPR). The European Commission recognises that Swiss data protection law ensures adequate data protection.

  1. contact addresses

Responsibility for the processing of personal data:

MAX HAURI AG
Weidstrasse 16
9220 Bischofszell
Switzerland

info@maxhauri.ch

We point out if there are other persons responsible for processing personal data in individual cases.

Data protection representation in the European Economic Area (EEA)

We have the following data protection representation pursuant to Art. 27 GDPR. The data protection representation serves as an additional point of contact for supervisory authorities and data subjects in the European Union (EU) and the rest of the European Economic Area (EEA) for enquiries in connection with the General Data Protection Regulation (GDPR):

VGS Datenschutzpartner UG
Am Kaiserkai 69
20457 Hamburg
Germany

info@datenschutzpartner.eu

  1. terms and legal bases

2.1 Terms

Personal data is any information relating to an identified or identifiable person. A data subject is a person about whom personal data is processed.

Processing includes any handling of personal data, regardless of the means and procedures used, in particular the storage, disclosure, acquisition, collection, deletion, storage, modification, destruction and use of personal data.

The European Economic Area (EEA) comprises the member states of the European Union (EU) as well as the Principality of Liechtenstein, Iceland and Norway. The General Data Protection Regulation (GDPR) refers to the processing of personal data as the processing of personal data.

2.2 Legal basis

We process personal data in accordance with Swiss data protection law, such as in particular the Federal Data Protection Act (FADP) and the Ordinance to the Federal Data Protection Act (FDPA).

We process - if and to the extent that the General Data Protection Regulation (GDPR) is applicable - personal data in accordance with at least one of the following legal bases:

  • Art. 6 para. 1 lit. b DSGVO for the necessary processing of personal data for the performance of a contract with the data subject as well as for the implementation of pre-contractual measures.
  • Art. 6 para. 1 lit. f DSGVO for the necessary processing of personal data in order to protect the legitimate interests of us or of third parties, unless the fundamental freedoms and rights and interests of the data subject prevail. Legitimate interests include, in particular, our interest in being able to carry out and communicate about our activities and operations in a permanent, user-friendly, secure and reliable manner, ensuring information security, protecting against misuse, enforcing our own legal claims and complying with Swiss law.
  • Art. 6 para. 1 lit. c DSGVO for the necessary processing of personal data to comply with a legal obligation to which we are subject under any applicable law of Member States in the European Economic Area (EEA).
  • Art. 6 para. 1 lit. e DSGVO for the necessary processing of personal data for the performance of a task that is in the public interest.
  • Art. 6 para. 1 lit. a DSGVO for the processing of personal data with the consent of the data subject.
  • Art. 6 para. 1 lit. d DSGVO for the necessary processing of personal data to protect vital interests of the data subject or another natural person.
  1. nature, scope and purpose

We process those personal data that are necessary to be able to carry out our activities and operations in a permanent, user-friendly, secure and reliable manner. Such personal data may in particular fall into the categories of inventory and contact data, browser and device data, content data, meta or marginal data and usage data, location data, sales data and contract and payment data.

We process personal data for the duration that is required for the respective purpose(s) or by law. Personal data whose processing is no longer required is anonymised or deleted.

We may have personal data processed by third parties. We may process personal data jointly with third parties or transfer it to third parties. Such third parties are, in particular, specialised providers whose services we use. We also guarantee data protection for such third parties.

As a matter of principle, we only process personal data with the consent of the data subject, unless the processing is permitted for other legal reasons, for example for the performance of a contract with the data subject and for corresponding pre-contractual measures, in order to safeguard our overriding legitimate interests, because the processing is evident from the circumstances or after prior information.

In this context, we process in particular information that a data subject voluntarily and himself or herself provides to us when contacting us - for example by letter post, e-mail, instant messaging, contact form, social media or telephone - or when registering for a user account. We may store such information, for example, in an address book, in a customer relationship management system (CRM system) or with comparable tools. If you transmit data about other persons to us, you are obliged to ensure data protection vis-à-vis such persons and to ensure the accuracy of such personal data.

We also process personal data that we receive from third parties, obtain from publicly available sources or collect in the course of our activities and operations, if and to the extent that such processing is permitted for legal reasons.

  1. applications

We process personal data about applicants to the extent that it is necessary for assessing their suitability for an employment relationship or for the subsequent implementation of an employment contract. The necessary personal data results in particular from the information requested, for example in the context of a job advertisement. We also process personal data that applicants provide voluntarily, in particular as part of cover letters, CVs and other application documents.

We process - if and insofar as the General Data Protection Regulation (GDPR) is applicable - personal data about applicants in particular in accordance with Art. 9 para. 2 lit. b GDPR.

  1. personal data abroad

We process personal data in Switzerland and in the European Economic Area (EEA). However, we may also export or transfer personal data to other countries, in particular in order to process it or have it processed there.

We may export personal data to all states and territories on earth as well as elsewhere in the universe, provided that the law there ensures adequate data protection according to the assessment of the Federal Data Protection and Information Commissioner (FDPIC) or according to the decision of the Swiss Federal Council and - if and to the extent that the General Data Protection Regulation (GDPR) is applicable - according to the decision of the European Commission.

We may transfer personal data to countries whose law does not guarantee adequate data protection, provided that data protection is guaranteed for other reasons, in particular on the basis of standard data protection clauses or with other appropriate guarantees. Exceptionally, we may export personal data to countries without adequate or appropriate data protection if the special data protection requirements are met, for example the express consent of the data subjects or a direct connection with the conclusion or performance of a contract. We will be happy to provide data subjects with information about any guarantees or a copy of any guarantees on request.

  1. rights of data subjects

Data subjects whose personal data we process have the rights under Swiss data protection law. These include the right to information as well as the right to correction, deletion or blocking of the personal data processed.

Data subjects whose personal data we process may - if and to the extent that the General Data Protection Regulation (GDPR) applies - request confirmation free of charge as to whether we are processing their personal data and, if so, request information about the processing of their personal data, have the processing of their personal data restricted, exercise their right to data portability and have their personal data corrected, deleted ("right to be forgotten"), blocked or completed.

Data subjects whose personal data we process may - if and insofar as the GDPR applies - revoke consent given at any time with effect for the future and object to the processing of their personal data at any time.

Data subjects whose personal data we process have a right of appeal to a competent supervisory authority. The supervisory authority for data protection in Switzerland is the Federal Data Protection and Information Commissioner (FDPIC).

  1. data security

We take suitable technical and organisational measures to ensure data security appropriate to the respective risk. Unfortunately, we cannot guarantee absolute data security.

Access to our website is via transport encryption (SSL / TLS, in particular with the Hypertext Transfer Protocol Secure, abbreviated HTTPS). Most browsers indicate transport encryption with a padlock in the address bar.

Our digital communication - like all digital communication in principle - is subject to mass surveillance without any reason or suspicion, as well as other surveillance by security authorities in Switzerland, the rest of Europe, the United States of America (USA) and other countries. We cannot directly influence the corresponding processing of personal data by secret services, police agencies and other security authorities.

  1. use of the website

8.1 Cookies

We may use cookies. Cookies - both our own cookies (first-party cookies) and cookies from third parties whose services we use (third-party cookies) - are data stored in your browser. Such stored data need not be limited to traditional cookies in text form. Cookies cannot run programs or transmit malware such as Trojans and viruses.

Cookies can be stored temporarily in your browser as "session cookies" or for a certain period of time as so-called permanent cookies. "Session cookies" are automatically deleted when you close your browser. Permanent cookies have a specific storage period. Cookies make it possible in particular to recognise your browser the next time you visit our website and thus, for example, to measure the reach of our website. Permanent cookies can also be used for online marketing, for example.

You can deactivate or delete cookies in full or in part in your browser settings at any time. Without cookies, our website may no longer be fully available. We actively request your express consent for the use of cookies - if and to the extent necessary.

For cookies used for performance and reach measurement or for advertising, a general objection ("opt-out") is possible for many services via AdChoices (Digital Advertising Alliance of Canada), the Network Advertising Initiative (NAI), YourAdChoices (Digital Advertising Alliance) or Your Online Choices (European Interactive Digital Advertising Alliance, EDAA).

8.2 Server log files

We may collect the following information for each access to our website, provided that this information is transmitted by your browser to our server infrastructure or can be determined by our web server: Date and time including time zone, Internet Protocol (IP) address, access status (HTTP status code), operating system including user interface and version, browser including language and version, individual sub-page of our website accessed including amount of data transferred, website last accessed in the same browser window (referer or referrer).

We store such information, which may also constitute personal data, in server log files. The information is required to provide our website in a permanent, user-friendly and reliable manner and to ensure data security and thus in particular the protection of personal data - also by third parties or with the help of third parties.

8.3 Tracking pixel

We may use tracking pixels on our website. Tracking pixels are also known as web beacons. Tracking pixels - including those from third parties whose services we use - are small, usually invisible images that are automatically retrieved when you visit our website. Pixel counters can be used to collect the same information as server log files.

  1. notifications and messages

We send notifications and communications by email and through other communication channels such as instant messaging or SMS.

9.1 Success and reach measurement

Notifications and messages may contain web links or tracking pixels that record whether an individual message has been opened and which web links have been clicked on. Such web links and tracking pixels may also track usage of notifications and communications on a personal basis. We need this statistical recording of usage for performance and reach measurement in order to be able to send notifications and messages effectively and in a user-friendly manner based on the needs and reading habits of the recipients, as well as permanently, securely and reliably.

9.2 Consent and objection

As a matter of principle, you must expressly consent to the use of your e-mail address and other contact addresses, unless such use is permitted for other legal reasons. For any consent, we use the "double opt-in" procedure where possible, i.e. you receive an e-mail with a web link that you must click to confirm so that no misuse by unauthorised third parties can take place. We may log such consents including Internet Protocol (IP) address, date and time for evidence and security reasons.

In principle, you can object to receiving notifications and communications such as newsletters at any time. With such an objection, you can simultaneously object to the statistical recording of use for performance and reach measurement. Necessary notifications and communications in connection with our activities and operations remain reserved.

9.3 Service provider for notifications and messages

We send notifications and messages with the help of specialised service providers.

We use in particular:

  1. social media

We are present on social media platforms and other online platforms in order to communicate with interested persons and to provide information about our activities and operations. In connection with such platforms, personal data may also be processed outside Switzerland and the European Economic Area (EEA).

The General Terms and Conditions (GTC) and Terms of Use as well as data protection declarations and other provisions of the individual operators of such platforms also apply in each case. These provisions inform in particular about the rights of data subjects directly vis-à-vis the respective platform, which includes, for example, the right to information.

For our social media presence on Facebook, including the so-called Page Insights, we are jointly responsible with Meta Platforms Ireland Limited (Ireland), if and insofar as the GDPR is applicable. Meta Platforms Ireland Limited is part of the Meta companies (including in the USA). Page Insights provide information about how visitors interact with our Facebook presence. We use Page Insights to provide our social media presence on Facebook in an effective and user-friendly way.

Further information on the type, scope and purpose of data processing, information on the rights of data subjects and the contact details of Facebook as well as Facebook's data protection officer can be found in Facebook's privacy policy. We have concluded the so-called "Responsible Party Addendum" with Facebook and thus agreed in particular that Facebook is responsible for ensuring the rights of data subjects. For the so-called Page Insights, the corresponding information can be found on the page "Information on Page Insights" including "Information on Page Insights Data".

  1. services from third parties

We use third party services to enable us to carry out our activities and operations in a durable, user-friendly, secure and reliable manner. Such services may also be used to embed content on our website. Such services require your Internet Protocol (IP) address, otherwise the corresponding content cannot be transmitted.

For their own security, statistical and technical purposes, third parties whose services we use may process data related to our activities and operations in an aggregated, anonymised or pseudonymised manner. This is, for example, performance or usage data.

We use in particular:

11.1 Digital infrastructure

We use third party services to provide us with the digital infrastructure we need in connection with our activities and operations. These include, for example, hosting and storage services from specialised providers.

We use in particular:

11.2 Audio and Video Conferences

We use audio and video conferencing services to communicate online. For example, we can use them to conduct virtual meetings or online lessons and webinars. In addition to this data protection declaration, any terms and conditions of the services used, such as terms of use or data protection declarations, also apply.

Depending on the life situation in which you are participating in an audio or video conference, we recommend that you mute the microphone by default as well as blur the background or have a virtual background superimposed.

We use in particular:

11.3 Map material

We use third party services to embed maps on our website.

We use in particular:

11.4 Audiovisual media

We use third party services to enable the direct playback of audiovisual media such as music or videos on our website.

We use in particular:

11.5 Documents

We use third party services to enable us to embed documents on our website. Such documents may include, for example, forms, PDF files, presentations, tables and text documents.

We use in particular:

  • Issuu: Digital documents and electronic publications; Provider: Issuu Inc. (USA); Data protection information: Privacy policy.

11.6 Advertising

We use the option of displaying targeted advertisements for our activities and operations on third parties such as social media platforms and search engines.

We would like to use such advertising in particular to reach people who are already interested in our activities and operations or who might be interested in them (remarketing and targeting). For this purpose, we may transmit corresponding - possibly also personal - information to third parties who enable such advertising. We can also determine whether our advertising is successful, i.e. in particular whether it leads to visits to our website (conversion tracking).

Third parties with whom we advertise and where you are registered as a user may be able to assign the use of our online service to your profile there.

We use in particular:

  1. extensions for the website

We use extensions for our website in order to be able to use additional functions.

We use in particular:

  1. success and reach measurement

We use services and programmes to determine how our online offering is used. For example, we may measure the success and reach of our activities and operations and the impact of third party links to our website. However, we can also, for example, test and compare how different versions of our online offer or parts of our online offer are used ("A/B test" method). Based on the results of the success and reach measurement, we can in particular correct errors, strengthen popular content or make improvements to our online offer.

When using services and programmes for performance and reach measurement, the Internet Protocol (IP) addresses of individual users must be stored. IP addresses are always shortened ("IP masking") in order to follow the principle of data economy through the corresponding pseudonymisation and thus to improve the data protection of users.

When using services and programmes for performance and reach measurement, cookies may be used and user profiles may be created. User profiles include, for example, the pages visited or content viewed on our website, information on the size of the screen or browser window and the - at least approximate - location. As a matter of principle, user profiles are only created pseudonymously. We do not use user profiles to identify individual users. Individual services of third parties with which users are registered may be able to assign the use of our online services to the user account or user profile of the respective service.

We use in particular:

  • Google Analytics: Success and reach measurement; Google Analytics-specific information on data protection: Measurement also across different browsers and devices (cross-device tracking) as well as with pseudonymised Internet Protocol (IP) addresses, which are only transmitted in full to Google in the USA in exceptional cases, "Data protection", "Browser add-on to deactivate Google Analytics".
  • Google Tag Manager: Integration and management of other services for performance and reach measurement as well as other services from Google and third parties; Google Tag Manager-specific information on data protection: "Data collected with Google Tag Manager"; further information on data protection can be found with the individual integrated and managed services.
  1. final provisions

We have created this data protection declaration with the data protection generator of Datenschutzpartner.

We can adapt and supplement this data protection declaration at any time. We will inform about such adjustments and additions in an appropriate form, in particular by publishing the respective current data protection declaration on our website.

 

Bischofszell, 09.09.2022